Silent statute
[…] "[I]t is clear he did not have the intellectual or emotional maturity to understand that the beating would be physically safer if he stoically submitted. " The discipline meted out to V., she said, was carried out in circumstances where the child was likely to be harmed and met the definition of "indicated child abuse." Restating what's there
Legislation that might have alleviated disputes such as these has been killed by the House Judiciary Committee several times, most recently on Feb. 12. Sponsored by Del. Donald B. Elliott, R-Frederick and Carroll, the bill would have added to §5-701 the same corporal punishment exception that is contained in §4-501. "'Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child,'" Elliott said, quoting §4-501. "I just wanted to restate it in another section of [the Family Law Article] where it's more appropriate for use." Ellen Mugmon, representing the Coalition to Protect Maryland's Children, was one of those who opposed Elliott's bill.